It was clear she intended to sue that specific entity. And while it did appear that the two companies were potentially related in some way (Ms. Monroe had pointed out, for example, that a Google search for Tompkins-Martin Medical Plaza led to the Mary Washington Healthcare website), Ms. Monroe had not demonstrated a sufficient basis for piercing the corporate veil.
Finally, the court examined Virginia Code § 8.01-5, which states that “new parties may be added and parties misjoined may be dropped by order of the court at any time as the ends of justice may require.” This is a discretionary statute, and the court found that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to allow joinder of the correct party.