Though anonymous and even false speech are ent
[…] The forum-selection clause in Yelp’s advertising agreement was inapplicable because the dispute did not arise under that contract.
Though anonymous and even false speech are entitled to some protection under the First Amendment, they do not receive the same level of protection that truthful speech and political speech are entitled to. To obtain the identity of an anonymous Internet poster, Virginia Code § 8.01-407.1 requires the requesting party to show that the statements “may be tortious” and that the identity of the anonymous communicator “is centrally needed to advance the claim, relates to a core claim or defense, or is directly and materially relevant to that claim or defense.”