Anyway, the basic facts of the case go something like this. Derek Tolley began working for Meridian in
[…] (See Va. Code § 8.01-243; Detrick v. Panalpina, Inc., 108 F.3d 529, 543 (4th Cir. 1997)). The period begins to run when the plaintiff suffers injury caused by the conspiracy. Again the court rejected the notion that allegations of “continuous harm” could extend the limitations period. Meridian alleged it first suffered injury from Tolley interfering with its contracts and expectancies in 2013 or 2014, so the claim was time-barred.
In finding these claims time-barred, the court also rejected the argument that the limitations period had been “tolled” by the provisions of Section 8.01-233(B). The general rule is that causes of action alleged in counterclaims are deemed brought as of the date the counterclaim is filed. Under 8.01-233(B), however, “[i]f the subject matter of the counterclaim…arises out of the same transaction or occurrence upon which the plaintiff’s claim is based, the statute of limitations with respect to [the counterclaim] shall be tolled by the commencement of the plaintiff’s action.” In this case, the court held that Meridian’s business-tort claims did not “arise out of” the same transaction and occurrence as Safe Haven’s patent-law claims.